Concert Calendar
Welcome to The Colorado Sound’s concert calendar. Below are all upcoming Colorado Sound Presents shows, along with select recommended shows in venues along the Front Range. Colorado Sound Presents shows include links for tickets and information.
Upcoming Colorado Sound Presents + recommended shows
(All Colorado Sound Presents shows are blue and have links to ticket/show info.)
May 2024
Swans | 7-Tue | Gothic Theatre | |
Sam Evian | 7-Tue | Globe Hall | |
Blondie | 8-Wed | Mission Ballroom | |
Blondeshell | 8-Wed | Larimer Lounge | |
Teenage Fanclub | 8-Wed | Ophelia’s, Denver | |
MarchFourth | 8-Wed | Washington’s | |
Alvvays | 9-Thu | Aggie Theatre | |
A Tribute to Joni Mitchell with Liz Barnez, Rebecca Folsom, Celeste Krenz | 9-Thu | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
Denver Ukefest | 9-Thu | Swallow Hill | |
Pierce Pettis | 9-Thu | Swallow Hill | |
Ty Segall | 9-Thu | Gothic Theatre | |
Steel Pulse | 9-Thu | Boulder Theater | |
Denver UkeFest | 9-11, Thu-Sat | Swallow Hill | |
Turnpike Troubadours | 9-10, Fri-Sat | Red Rocks | |
Bruce Cockburn | 10-Fri | Boulder Theater | |
Belle & Sebastian | 10-Fri | Fillmore Auditorium | |
Dave Bruzza & Seth Bernard | 10-Fri | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
A Tribute to Joni Mitchell w/Liz Barnez, Rebecca Folsom, Celeste Krenz | 11-Sat | Fort Collins Armory | |
Jake Leg (CD release show), the Cody Sisters | 11-Sat | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
The Teskey Brothers | 11-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Gustaf | 11-Sat | Lost Lake Lounge | |
Half Zen album release show | 11-Sat | 100 Nickel, Broomfield | |
Girl and Girl, Jesus Christ Taxi Driver | 12-Sun | The Coast | |
Stiff Little Fingers | 13-Mon | Summit Denver | |
Gary Clark Jr., Mavis Staples | 13-Mon | Red Rocks | |
Metric | 15-Wed | Paramount | |
Lynn Patrick | 16-Thu | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
Alice Merton | 16-Thu | Bluebird Theater | |
RubyJoyful, Drew Emmitt & Rob Ickes | 16-Thu | Swallow Hill | |
Miguel Espinosa: The Colorado Sound Community Music Series | 17-Fri | Swallow Hill | |
Local Natives | 17-Fri | Boulder Theater | |
Billy Strings | 17-18, Fri-Sat | Fiddler’s Green | |
IDLES | 18-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Global Sounds | 18-Sat | Old Town Square, Fort Collins | |
Ride | 19-Sun | Gothic Theatre | |
IDLES | 19-Sun | Boulder Theater | |
Griffin House | 19-=Sun | Swallow Hill | |
Aaron Lee Tasjan | 21-Tue | Globe Hall | |
Warpaint | 22-Wed | Summit Denver | |
Waxahatchee | 23-Thu | Mission Ballroom | |
Steel Wheels | 23-Thu | Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox | |
Social Distortion | 24-Fri | Mission Ballroom | |
Meadow Mountain, The Grass Project | 24-Fri | Swallow Hill | |
Fantastic Cat | 24-Fri | Roots Music Project, Boulder | |
Two Door Cinema Club | 25-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Girl in Red | 25-Sat | Red Rocks | |
Sensory Friendly Show – Frail Talk (11am) | 25-Sat | Swallow Hill | |
Parson James | 25-Sat | Swallow Hill | |
Jeffrey Dallet album release w/Bob Barrick | 25-Sat | Swallow Hill | |
Opie Gone Bad (reunion show) | 25-Sat | Gothic Theatre | |
Fantastic Cat | 26-Sun | Globe Hall | |
Jacob Jolliff Band (formerly w/Yonder Mountain String Band) | 27-Mon | Dairy Center, Boulder | |
Maggie Rogers, The Japanese House | 27-28, Mon-Tue | Red Rocks | |
The Sadies | 28-Tue | Globe Hall | |
Wednesday | 28-Tue | Gothic Theatre | |
Lord Huron | 29-30, Wed-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Cedric Burnside | 30-Thu | Aggie Theatre | |
Rainbow Kitten Surprise | 30-1, Thu-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Slim Cessna’s Auto Club | 31-Fri | Oriental Theater | |
Hunter Burnette, Heavy Diamond Ring | 31-Fri | Bluebird Theater | |
Echo & the Bunnymen | 31-Fri | Ogden Theatre | |
Buckethead | 31-Fri | Mishawaka | |
Alastair Greene at Friday Fest, Greeley Blues Jam | 31-Fri | 9th Street Plaza, Greeley | |
Cedric Burnside | 31-Fri, 1-Sat | Globe Hall |
June 2024
Greeley Blues Jam | 1-Sat | Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley |
Calexico | 1-Sat | Levitt Pavilion |
Outside Festival w/Thundercat, Fleet Foxes, Lettuce, Andrew Bird, Heavy Heavy, Say She She (more TBA) | 1,2-Sat-Sun | Civic Center Park, Denver |
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway | 2-Sun | Mishawaka |
Joe Russo’s Selcouth Quartet | 2-Sun | Bluebird |
Frank Turner | 3-4, Mon-Tue | Summit Denver |
The Damned | 4-Tue | Gothic Theatre |
George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic | 5-Wed | Ogden Theatre |
Traveling Wilburys Revue | 5-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver |
Charles Wesley Godwin | 6-Thu | Mission Ballroom |
Pokey Lafarge | 6-Thu | Fort Collins Armory |
Bob Schneider w/full band | 7-Fri | Washington’s |
iZCALLi, the Pamlico Sound | 7-Fri | Levitt Pavilion |
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, the Wallflowers, Freddy Jones Band | 7-Fri | Blue Arena |
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, the Wallflowers | 8-Sat | Red Rocks |
Bob Schneider w/ Full Band | 8-Sat | Bluebird Theater |
Lotus | 8-Sat | Mishawaka |
Cactus Blossoms | 11-Tue | Globe Hall |
Margo Cilker | 12-Wed | Velvet Elk Lounge, Boulder |
Starwood | 12-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver |
Buffalo Nichols | 13-Thu | Levitt Pavilion |
Kaleo | 14-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Steve Martin & Martin Short | 14-Fri | Red Rocks |
Black Pumas, Abraham Alexander | 14-15, Fri-Sat | Mission Ballroom |
Steve Martin & Martin Short | 15-Sat | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Denver Ska Festival | 15-Sat | Sculpture Park |
Black Pumas, Abraham Alexander | 16-Sun | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Kaleo | 16-Sun | Red Rocks |
Iron & Wine | 17-Mon | Mission Ballroom |
Parcels | 17-Mon | Red Rocks |
Will Hoge | 18-Tue | Roots Music Project, Boulder |
Sunny War | 18-Tue | Aggie Theatre |
Pedro the Lion | 19-Wed | Bluebird Theater |
Charley Crockett | 19-Wed | Lincoln Theater, Cheyenne, WY |
The 3eatles | 19-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver |
Dogs In A Pile (free show) | 19-Wed | Mishawaka |
The Rolling Stones, Widespread Panic | 20-Thu | Empower Field at Mile High |
New Mastersounds | 20-Thu | Fox Theatre |
Sunny War | 20-Thu | Levitt Pavilion |
Telluride Bluegrass Festival w Madison Cunningham, Big Richard, Elephant Revival, Punch Brothers, Lyle Lovett, Molly Tuttle, more | 20-23, Thu-Sun | Telluride, CO |
Old Crow Medicine Show & Molly Tuttle | 21-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Spin Doctors, Cracker | 21-Fri | Arvada Center |
Joe Jackson | 21-Fri | Paramount Theatre |
Emmylou Harris | 21-Fri | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat |
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy | 22-Sat | Boulder Theater |
Old Crow Medicine Show | 22-23, Sat-Sun | Mishawaka |
Ryan Bingham w/the Texas Gentlemen | 23-Sun | Dillon Amphitheater |
Orquesta Akokan w/Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen | 23-Sun | Arvada Center |
Ryan Bingham, Jamestown Revival | 25-Tue | Red Rocks |
The Alarm, Jay Aston’s Gene Loves Jezebel & Belouis Some (SHOW POSTPONED) | 25-Tue | Oriental Theater |
Chicano Batman | 25-Tue | Ogden Theatre |
Jamestown Revival | 26-Wed | Mishawaka |
James McMurtry | 26-Wed | Washington’s |
Adrienne Lenker | 26-Wed | Mission Ballroom |
Get Happy | 26-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver |
James McMurtry | 27-28, Thu-Fri | Globe Hall |
Rail On The River w/Madeline Hawthorne, Cary Morin, The River Arkansas, more | 27-30, Thu-Sun | Berthoud, CO |
Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley & Stephen Marley w/Burning Spear | 28-Fri | Red Rocks |
Amaryllis & River Mann | 28-Fri | Velvet Elk Lounge, Boulder |
Blues From the Top w/Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Charlie Musselwhite, Dragondeer, more | 28-30, Fri-Sun | Winter Park, Colo. |
Murder By Death | 29-Sat | Ogden Theatre |
Pixies, Modest Mouse, Cat Power | 30-Sun | Fiddler’s Green |
NAS w/the Colorado Symphony | 30-Sun | Red Rocks |
July 2024
Ocean Alley | 1-Mon | Ogden Theatre | |
Afghan Whigs, the Church | 2-Tue | Ogden Theatre | |
Afghan Whigs, the Church | 3-Wed | Mishawaka | |
Sabotage | 3-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver | |
Blues Traveler, JJ Grey, Mofro, Eggy | 4-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Dark Star Orchestra | 4-Thu | Mishawaka | |
Melissa Etheridge | 5-Fri | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat | |
Infamous Stringdusters | 5-6, Fri-Sat | Mishawaka | |
Avett Brothers, Little Feat | 5-Fri | Red Rocks | |
Avett Brothers, Melissa Etheridge | 6-Sat | Red Rocks | |
Avett Brothers, Dawes | 7-Sun | Red Rocks | |
Totally Tubular Festival (80’s Bands) | 6-Sat | Fiddler’s Green | |
Blitzen Trapper | 6-Sat | Bluebird Theater | |
Melissa Etheridge | 7-Sun | Arvada Center | |
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder | 9-Tue | Arvada Center | |
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band, Shawn Colvin, KT Tunstall | 9-Tue | Red Rocks | |
Sarah Shook & The Disarmers | 10-Wed | Hi-Dive, Denver | |
Hootie & the Blowfish, Collective Soul, Edwin McCain | 10-Wed | Fiddler’s Green | |
Sugar Britches’ John Prine Tribute | 10-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver | |
Portugal. The Man, Tegan and Sara | 10-Wed | Red Rocks | |
Portugal. The Man, Tegan and Sara | 11-Thu | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Amos Lee, Indigo Girls | 11-Thu | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Trampled By Turtles | 11-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit | 12-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater | |
The Widdler & Coki | 12-Fri | Mishawaka | |
The String Cheese Incident | 12-14, Fri-Sun | Red Rocks | |
Portugal. The Man, Tegan and Sara | 13-Sat | Ford Amphitheater, Vail | |
The Mavericks | 13-Sat | Paramount | |
The Mavericks | 14-Sun | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat | |
Black Opry Revue | 14-Sun | Levitt Pavilion | |
Trampled By Turtles | 14-Sun | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Ziggy Marley & Lettuce | 15-Mon | Ford Amphitheater, Vail | |
Fruit Bats | 17-Wed | Fox Theatre | |
Shakedown Street | 17-Wed | Four Mile Park, Denver | |
Dr. Dog, Fruit Bats | 18-Thu | Red Rocks | |
DeVotchKa | 18-Thu | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat | |
Lake Street Dive | 19-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Kaitlin Butts | 19-Fri | Globe Hall | |
Vampire Weekend | 19-Fri | Red Rocks | |
Vampire Weekend | 20-Sat | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Steep Canyon Rangers | 19-Fri | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat | |
Steep Canyon Rangers, Head for the Hills | 20-Sat | Boulder Theater | |
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 with Atomga (free) | 20-Sat | Levitt Pavilion | |
The Lemon Twigs | 20-Sat | Aggie Theatre | |
Lake Street Dive w/the Colorado Symphony | 21-Sun | Red Rocks | |
Drew Holcomb &*The Neighbors | 21-Sun | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat | |
Ladysmith Black Mambazo | 21-Sun | Boulder Theater | |
Norah Jones, Hurray for the Riff Raff | 22-Mon | Ford Amphitheater, Vail | |
Norah Jones, Hurray for the Riff Raff | 23-Tue | Red Rocks | |
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors | 23-Tue | Mishawaka | |
Ibibio Sound Machine | 23-Tue | Washington’s | |
The Decemberists | 23-Tue | Mission Ballroom | |
Trombone Shorty & New Orleans Avenue w/Big Boi | 23-Tue | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Watchhouse (formerly Mandolin Orange) | 23-Tue | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat | |
Gaslight Anthem | 26-Fri | Mission Ballroom | |
Tedeschi Trucks, Margo Price | 26-27, Fri-Sat | Red Rocks | |
RockyGrass w/Sarah Jarosz, Del McCoury, Tim O’Brien, more | 26-28, Fri-Sun | Lyon, CO | |
Underground Music Showcase (UMS) | 26-28, Fri-Sun | South Broadway, Denver | |
Tower Of Power | 28-Sun | Arvada Center |
August 2024
Guster w/the Colorado Symphony, Kevin Morby | 1-Thu | Red Rocks |
Dada | 2-Fri | Aggie Theatre |
Ben Folds | 2-Fri | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat |
Foo Fighters, the Pretenders, Mammoth WVH | 3-Sat | Empower Field at Mile High |
Reckless Kelly, Steve Earle | 3-Sat | Mission Ballroom |
Graham Nash | 4-Sun | Washington’s |
Tinariwen | 5-Mon | Ogden Theatre |
Stray Cats | 6-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
Southern Avenue | 6-Tue | Cervantes |
Graham Nash | 7-Wed | Chautauqua Auditorium |
Digable Planets | 8-Thu | Boulder Theater |
Orville Peck, Jaime Wyatt | 8-Thu | Fillmore Auditorium |
Mt. Joy | 8-9, Thu-Fri | Red Rocks |
Corinne Bailey Rae | 9-Fri | Arvada Center |
Rickie Lee Jones | 9-Fri | Boulder Theater |
Southern Avenue | 9-Fri | Moxi, Greeley |
Rocky Mountain Folks Festival w/Wood Bros., Brittany Howard, Bonny Light Horseman, Jamestown Revival, Margo Cilker, more | 9-11, Fri-Sun | Lyons, CO |
Mt. Joy | 10-Sat | Dillon Amphitheater |
49 Winchester | 10-Sat | Mishawaka |
Head & The Heart, Madison Cunningham | 12-Mon | Red Rocks |
Alice Cooper | 13-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
Head & the Heart, Houndmouth | 13-Tue | Red Rocks |
Santigold | 14-Wed | Mission Ballroom |
The Revivalists, Spoon | 14-15, Wed -Thur | Red Rocks |
Sierra Ferrell | 16-Fri | Mission Ballroom |
Shakey Graves | 16-Fri | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat |
Atmosphere | 16-Fri | Red Rocks |
Tyler Childers, Shakey Graves | 17-Sat | Folsom Field, Boulder |
Joy Oladokun | 17-Sat | Mishawaka |
The Struts | 20-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats | 20,21-Tue-Wed | Red Rocks |
Waxahatchee | 21-Wed | Washington’s |
Gypsy Kings | 22-Thu | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat |
The Hold Steady | 22, 23, 24-Thu, Fri, Sat | Bluebird |
Gypsy Kings feat. Nichola Reyes | 23-Fri | Levitt Pavilion |
Primus, Fantastic Negrito | 23-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Alvvays, the Beths | 24-Sat | Mission Ballroom |
The Fretliners | 24-Sat | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat |
Preservation Hall Jazz Band | 25-Sun | Arvada Center |
Khruangbin, Peter Cat Recording Co. | 26-Mon | Mission Ballroom |
Bikini Kill | 27-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
Khruangbin, Peter Cat Recording Co. | 27-28, Tue-Wed | Red Rocks |
The High Kings and Gaelic Storm | 28-Wed | Arvada Center |
Phish | 29-1. Thu-Sun | Dick’s Sporting Goods Park |
Hozier | 30-Fri | Fiddler’s Green |
Gregory Alan Isakov | 30-Fri | Mission Ballroom |
Caveman Music Festival w/Kurt Vile, Red Clay Strays, Wallflowers, Jamestown Revival, Toadies, more | 30-1, Fri-Sun | Weston, Colo. |
September 2024
Robert Plant & Allison Krauss, JD McPherson | 1-Sun | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Gregory Alan Isakov | 1-2, Sun-Mon | Red Rocks |
Trace Bundy | 6-Fri | Swallow Hill |
The National Parks | 6-Fri | Strings Music Pavilion, Steamboat |
Big Richard | 6-Fri | Mishawaka |
Big Richard | 7-Sat | Arvada Center |
Green Day, Smashing Pumpkins, Rancid, The Linda Lindas | 7-Sat | Coors Field |
Disco Biscuits | 7,8-Sat,Sun | Mishawaka |
Kim Richey | 8-Sun | Swallow Hill |
Ruthie Foster | 8-Sun | Swallow Hill |
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Geese | 8-9, Sun-Mon | Red Rocks |
Ruthie Foster | 9-Mon | eTown Hall, Boulder |
Neil Francis (solo) | 11-Wed | Aggie Theatre |
Rodrigo y Gabriela | 11-Wed | Mission Ballroom |
Eddie Roberts & The Lucky Strokes | 12-Thu | Bluebird |
Charley Crockett | 12-Thu | Red Rocks |
Beppe Gambetta | 12-Thu | Swallow Hill |
Charley Crockett | 13-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Dead Floyd | 13-Fri | Mishawaka |
Amos Lee, Indigo Girls | 13-Fri | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Greensky Bluegrass feat. Holly Bowling, the California Honeydrops | 13-Fri | Red Rocks |
Greensky Bluegrass feat. Holly Bowling, Andy Frasco & the U.N. | 14-Sat | Red Rocks |
Indigo Girls, Amos Lee | 14-Sat | Dillon Amphitheater |
Indigo Girls, Amos Lee | 15-Sun | Red Rocks |
Kacey Musgraves, Father John Misty, Nickel Creek | 15-Sun | Fiddler’s Green |
Mitski, Laufey | 17-Tue | Red Rocks |
Mitski, Laufey | 18-Wed | Fiddler’s Green |
Cage The Elephant, Bakar | 18-Wed | Red Rocks |
Cage The Elephant | 19-Thu | Sunset Amph., CO Spgs |
Hoodoo Gurus | 21-Sat | Gothic Theatre |
Built To Spill | 22-Sun | Ogden |
Future Islands | 24-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
Black Keys | 24-Tue | Ball Arena |
OMD – Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark | 25-Wed | Paramount |
Over The Rhine | 27-Fri | eTown Hall |
Over The Rhine | 28-Sat | Swallow Hill |
Peter Hook & the Light | 28-Sat | Ogden Theatre |
The National, the War on Drugs, Lucius | 28-Sat | Fiddler’s Green |
Jackopierce | 29-Sun | Swallow Hill |
October
Weezer, the Flaming Lips, Dinosaur Jr. | 1-Tue | Blue Arena, Loveland | |
Summer Salt | 1-Tue | Gothic Theatre | |
Joshua Radin & Ron Pope | 3-Thu | Washington’s | |
Bluebird Music Festival – Fort Collins | 3-5, Thu-Sat | Washington’s, Fort Collins Armory, OBC Wine Project | |
Air | 4-Fri | Bellco Theater | |
Lafayette Music Fest | 5-Sat | Lafayette venues | |
Chris Smither | 12-Sat | Swallow Hill | |
Peter Bradley Adams | 13-Sun | Swallow Hill | |
Cold War Kids | 18-Fri | Boulder Theater | |
Mark Maron | 19-Sat | Boulder Theater | |
Ellis Paul | 25-Fri | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
Magnetic Fields | 26-27, Sat-Sun | Boulder Theater | |
November
Budos Band | 1-Fri | Gothic |
Cabaret Diosa | 1-Fri | Boulder Theater |
Graham Nash | 4-Sun | Washington’s |
The Lemon Twigs | 8-9, Fri-Sat | Globe Hall |
Dehd | 9-Sat | Oriental Theater |
Dan Bern | 10-Sun | Swallow Hill |
Colorado Sound Presents shows are blue and bold with links to ticket information.
This page is updated regularly, so check back often for new Colorado Sound Presents and other recommended shows.
Related Pages:
The Colorado Sound Music Awards – meet the 2022 nominees
Soundboard Newsletter – subscribe to get concert presale codes and other goodies every Thursday morning
The Guest List – check this page every week for concert ticket giveaways
Playlist – see our list of recently played songs and artists
Instagram – follow us on Instagram for fun Stories, Reels, and posts all summer long