2022 GRAMMY winners - see the full list - The Colorado Sound

2022 GRAMMY winners – see the full list




The 2022 GRAMMY Awards were held Sunday, April 3 in Las Vegas. 

Below are all the nominees in each of the categories, with the winners noted in bold.  

 

Record of the Year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open

 

Album of the Year

We Are – Jon Batiste
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

 

Song of the Year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

 

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

 

Related: read more about GRAMMY wins and losses on NPR Music

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett, & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive
Tiësto – The Business

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Black Coffee – Subconsciously
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

 

Best Rock Performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
Foo Fighters – Making a Fire

 

Best Rock Song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War

 

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight
Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
Lucky Daye – Table for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

 

Best R&B Album

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales

 

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem Feat. Kendrick Lamar

“Up” — Cardi B

“My Life” — J. Cole Feat. 21 Savage & Morray

“Way 2 Sexy” — Drake Feat. Future & Young Thug

“Thot S***” — Megan Thee Stallion

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Pride Is The Devil” — J. Cole feat. Lil Baby

“Need To Know” — Doja Cat

“INDUSTRY BABY” — Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow

“WUSYANAME” — Tyler, The Creator feat. Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $Ign

“Hurricane” — Kanye West feat. The Weeknd & Lil Baby

 

Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts” —Dmx Featuring Jay-Z & Nas

“Best Friend” — Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Jail” — Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z

“M Y . L I F E” — J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

 

Best Rap Album

The Off-Season – J Cole

Certified Lover Boy – Drake

King’s Disease II – Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, The Creator

Donda – Kanye West

 

Best Country Solo Performance

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“If I Didn’t Love You” — Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Younger Me” — Brothers Osborne
“Glad You Exist” — Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You” — Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” — Elle King & Miranda Lambert

 

Best Country Song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – Cold
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

 

Best Country Album

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton – Starting Over

 

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton – Brothers
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Alex Cuba – Mendó  Colorado Sound Presents at FC Armory
Selena Gomez – Revelación

 

Best American Roots Performance

Jon Batiste – Cry
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

 

Best American Roots Song

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
Jon Batiste – Cry
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

 

Best Americana Album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
Los Lobos – Native Sons
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

 

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings – Renewal
Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Watson – Take Me Back

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 NOTE: on May 8th, The 9:00 Blues will have tix to his Paramount show

 

Best Folk Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Live In New Orleans! — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
Bloodstains & Teardrops — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
My People — Cha Wa
Corey Ledet Zydeco — Corey Ledet Zydeco
Kau Ka Pe’a — Kalani Pe’a

 

Best Reggae Album

Pamoja — Etana
Positive Vibration — Gramps Morgan
Live N Livin — Sean Paul
Royal — Jesse Royal
Beauty In The Silence — Soja
10 — Spice

 

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu
Wizkid Featuring Tems – Essence

 

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

 

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Album Cast – Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Cast – Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Original Broadway Cast – Girl From the North Country
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company – Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
World Premiere Cast – Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
Barlow & Bear – The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

 

Best Children’s Music Album

Actívate — 123 Andrés
All One Tribe — 1 Tribe Collective
Black To The Future — Pierce Freelon
A Colorful World — Falu
Crayon Kids — Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

 

Best Spoken Word Album

Aftermath — LeVar Burton
Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis — Don Cheadle
Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago — J. Ivy
8:46 — Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
A Promised Land — Barack Obama

 

Best Comedy Album

The Comedy Vaccine — Lavell Crawford
Evolution — Chelsea Handler
Sincerely Louis CK — Louis C.K.
Thanks For Risking Your Life — Lewis Black
The Greatest Average American — Nate Bargatze
Zero F***s Given — Kevin Hart

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit (tie)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross  Soul (tie)

 

Best Recording Package

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – Carnage
2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band – Pakelang
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears – Zeta

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

George Harrison – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Gang of Four – 77-81
Mac Miller – Swimming in Circles

 

Best Historical Album

Marian Anderson – Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Prince – Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

 

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff – Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

 

Best Music Video

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

 

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
Various Artists – Summer of Soul

 

RELATED PAGES:

Listen to the Colorado Sound – on the Front Range at 105.5 and around the world via web, app, or smart speaker

Soundboard Newsletter – subscribe to get concert presale codes and other goodies every Thursday morning

Top 1055 Songs – see the songs you voted for in our recent 1055 song countdown

Playlist – see songs, artists, and the times they recently played on the Colorado Sound

Become a Sustaining Member – learn how you can support the Colorado Sound