Concert Calendar
Welcome to The Colorado Sound’s concert calendar. Below are all upcoming Colorado Sound Presents shows, along with select recommended shows in venues along the Front Range. Follow the links for tickets and information.
Upcoming Colorado Sound Presents + Recommended Shows
(All Colorado Sound Presents shows are blue and have links to ticket/show info.)
March 2024
Ashley McBryde | 28-Thu | Ogden Theatre |
Low Cut Connie | 28-Thu | Bluebird Theater |
phoffman (Paul Hoffman of Greensky Bluegrass) | 28-Thu | Washington’s |
New Mastersounds | 29-30, Fri-Sat | Cervantes Masterpiece |
Kiltro | 29-Fri | Fort Collins Armory |
Midnight North w Bonnie & Taylor Sims – CANCELLED! | 29-Fri | eTown Hall, Boulder |
Lovefest, Pt. 9 w/the Patti Fiasco and Mama Lenny & the Remedy | 30-Sat | Washington’s |
Aoife O’Donovan | 30-Sat | Newman Center, University of Denver |
Birdtalker | 30-Sat | Globe Hall |
High Lonesome | 30-Sat | Avogadro’s Number, Ft. Collins |
Lucero with Jon Snodgrass | 31-Sun | Washington’s |
April 2024
Tray Wellington Band (IBMA Award winner) | 2-Tue | Dairy Ctr., Boulder |
Reverand Horton Heat, Dale Watson | 2-Tue | Oriental Theater |
Alysia Kraft | 3-Wed | University of Wyoming, Laramie |
Elephant Revival w/the Colorado Symphony Orchestra | 3-Wed | Boettcher Concert Hall |
Music Trivia Night (the questions will be about CO artists/bands!) | 3-Wed | Lyric Cinema, Ft. Collins |
Charlie Parr | 4-Thu | Bluebird Theater |
Chris Daniels & The Kings 40th Anniversary Show w Freddi Gowdy & Special Guests | 4-Thu | Boulder Theater |
David Wilcox | 4-Thu | eTown Hall, Boulder |
David Wilcox | 5-Fri | Swallow Hill |
Dana Cooper & Liz Barnez | 5-Fri | Swallow Hill |
Charlie Parr | 5-Fri | Fort Collins Armory |
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats presents A Night of Leonard Cohen w/the Colorado Symphony | 5-6, Fri-Sat | Boettcher Concert Hall |
Illegal Smile: A Tribute To John Prine | 6-Sat | Velvet Elk Lounge, Boulder |
Mike Doughty | 6-Sat | Bluebird Theater |
Five Iron Frenzy | 6-Sat | Washington’s |
Break Signals | 6-Sat | Herman’s Hideaway |
Dust City Opera w Avourneen | 6-Sat | Swallow Hill |
Marty O’Reilly w Spinster | 6-Sat | Swallow Hill |
Marty O’Reilly w Bridget Law, Dango Rose (of Elephant Revival) & Sturtz Duo | 8-Mon | Dairy Ctr., Boulder |
Hurray for the Riff Raff | 10-Wed | Larimer Lounge |
Katie Pruitt | 11-Thu | Bluebird Theater |
Jon McLaughlin | 12-Fri | eTown Hall, Boulder |
Emelise, Anna May: The Colorado Sound Community Music Series | 12-Fri | Swallow Hill |
Katie Pruitt | 12-Fri | Washington’s |
Katie Pruitt | 13-Sat | Fox Theatre |
Amaryllis, Solsatellite, The Unsolved | 13-Sat | Skylark Lounge |
William Tyler & Luke Schneider | 13-Sat | Swallow Hill |
The Mountain Goats | 15-Mon | Washington’s |
Volores | 15-Mon | The Coast |
Volores | 16-Tue | Mercury Cafe |
Slaughter Beach, Dog (solo) | 16-Tue | Fort Collins Armory |
The Bones Of J.R. Jones | 16-Tue | Lulu’s, Colorado Springs |
The Mountain Goats | 16-17, Tue-Wed | Gothic Theatre |
Jungle | 17-Wed | Red Rocks |
Slaughter Beach, Dog (solo) | 17-Wed | Fox Theatre |
Parker Millsap & The Bones Of J.R. Jones | 17-Wed | Moxi, Greeley |
Parker Millsap & The Bones Of J.R. Jones | 18-Thu | Ophelia’s, Denver |
Silversun Pickups | 18-Thu | Aggie Theatre |
TANASI w Sally Van Meter | 18-Thu | Swallow Hill |
Willy Porter | 18-Thu | Swallow Hill |
Old 97s | 19-Fri | Gryphon Theater, Laramie |
Ray Bonneville & Seth Walker | 19-Fri | Swallow Hill |
Pierre Bensusan | 19-Fri | Swallow Hill |
FoCoMX | 19-20, Fri-Sat | Downtown Fort Collins |
LEAF-Lafayette Electronic Arts Festival | 19-20, Fri-Sat | Lafayette, CO |
A.J. Fullerton | 20-Sat | Swallow Hill |
Silversun Pickups | 20-Sat | Bluebird Theater |
Old 97’s | 20-Sat | Gothic Theatre |
Bluebird Music Festival | 20-21, Sat-Sun | Macky Auditorium, Boulder |
Matthew Logan Vasquez | 24-Wed | Globe Hall |
Caroline Rose | 26-Fri | Aggie Theatre |
Jose Gonzalez | 26-Fri | Paramount Theatre |
Tinsley Ellis | 27-Sat | eTown Hall, Boulder |
Augustana | 29-Mon | Bluebird Theater |
May 2024
Slowdive, Drab Majesty | 1-Wed | Levitt Pavilion | |
Cat Clyde | 1-Wed | Globe Hall | |
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit w/Amanda Shires | 2-Thu | Mission Ballroom | |
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors | 3-Fri | Summit Denver | |
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit w/Amanda Shires | 3-Fri | Red Rocks | |
Helado Negro | 3-Fri | Globe Hall | |
Sean Hayes & Esme Patterson | 4-Sat | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
Jade Bird | 4-Sat | Globe Hall | |
Adam Ant, the English Beat | 6-Mon | Paramount Theatre | |
Blondie | 8-Wed | Mission Ballroom | |
Blondeshell | 8-Wed | Larimer Lounge | |
Teenage Fanclub | 8-Wed | Ophelia’s, Denver | |
MarchFourth | 8-Wed | Washington’s | |
Alvvays | 9-Thu | Aggie Theatre | |
A Tribute to Joni Mitchell with Liz Barnez, Rebecca Folsom, Celeste Krenz | 9-Thu | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
Denver UkeFest | 9,10,11-Th,Fr,Sa | Swallow Hill | |
Turnpike Troubadours | 9-10, Fri-Sat | Red Rocks | |
Bruce Cockburn | 10-Fri | Boulder Theater | |
Belle & Sebastian | 10-Fri | Fillmore Auditorium | |
Dave Bruzza & Seth Bernard | 10-Fri | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
A Tribute to Joni Mitchell with Liz Barnez, Rebecca Folsom, Celeste Krenz | 11-Sat | Fort Collins Armory | |
Jake Leg (CD release show) w The Cody Sisters | 11-Sat | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
The Teskey Brothers | 11-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Gustaf | 11-Sat | Lost Lake Lounge | |
Girl and Girl w/ Jesus Christ Taxi Driver | 12-Sun | The Coast | |
Stiff Little Fingers | 13-Mon | Summit Denver | |
Gary Clark Jr., Mavis Staples | 13-Mon | Red Rocks | |
Metric | 15-Wed | Paramount | |
Lynn Patrick | 16-Thu | eTown Hall, Boulder | |
Alice Merton | 16-Thu | Bluebird Theater | |
RubyJoyful w Drew Emmitt & Rob Ickes | 16-Thu | Swallow Hill | |
Miguel Espinosa: The Colorado Sound Community Music Series | 17-Fri | Swallow Hill | |
Local Natives | 17-Fri | Boulder Theater | |
Billy Strings | 17-18, Fri-Sat | Fiddler’s Green | |
IDLES | 18-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Global Sounds | 18-Sat | Old Town Square, Fort Collins | |
Ride | 19-Sun | Gothic Theatre | |
IDLES | 19-Sun | Boulder Theater | |
Aaron Lee Tasjan | 21-Tue | Globe Hall | |
Warpaint | 22-Wed | Summit Denver | |
Waxahatchee | 23-Thu | Mission Ballroom | |
Social Distortion | 24-Fri | Mission Ballroom | |
Two Door Cinema Club | 25-Sat | Mission Ballroom | |
Girl in Red | 25-Sat | Red Rocks | |
Jacob Jolliff Band (fmr. Yonder Mtn String Band) | 27-Mon | Dairy Ctr., Boulder | |
Maggie Rogers, The Japanese House | 27-28, Mon-Tue | Red Rocks | |
Wednesday | 28-Tue | Gothic Theatre | |
Lord Huron | 29-Wed | Red Rocks | |
Cedric Burnside | 30-Thu | Aggie Theatre | |
Lord Huron | 30-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Slim Cessna’s Auto Club | 31-Fri | Oriental Theater | |
Hunter Burnette w Heavy Diamond Ring | 31-Fri | Bluebird | |
Echo & the Bunnymen | 31-Fri | Ogden Theatre | |
Buckethead | 31-Fri | Mishawaka | |
Alastair Greene at Friday Fest, Greeley Blues Jam | 31-Fri | 9th Street Plaza, Greeley | |
Cedric Burnside | 31-Fri, 1-Sat | Globe Hall |
June 2024
Greeley Blues Jam | 1-Sat | Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley |
Calexico | 1-Sat | Levitt Pavilion |
Outside Festival w Thundercat, Fleet Foxes, Lettuce, Andrew Bird, Heavy Heavy, Say She She (more TBA) | 1,2-Sa,Su | Civic Center Park, Denver |
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway | 2-Sun | Mishawaka |
Joe Russo’s Selcouth Quartet | 2-Sun | Bluebird |
Frank Turner | 3-4, Mon-Tue | Summit Denver |
The Damned | 4-Tue | Gothic Theatre |
George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic | 5-Wed | Ogden Theatre |
Charles Wesley Godwin | 6-Thu | Mission Ballroom |
Bob Schneider w/ Full Band | 7-Fri | Washington’s |
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, the Wallflowers, Freddy Jones Band | 7-Fri | Blue Arena |
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, the Wallflowers | 8-Sat | Red Rocks |
Bob Schneider w/ Full Band | 8-Sat | Bluebird Theater |
Cactus Blossoms | 11-Tue | Globe Hall |
Buffalo Nichols | 13-Thu | Levitt Pavilion |
Kaleo | 14-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Steve Martin & Martin Short | 14-Fri | Red Rocks |
Black Pumas, Abraham Alexander | 14-15, Fri-Sat | Mission Ballroom |
Steve Martin & Martin Short | 15-Sat | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Denver Ska Festival | 15-Sat | Sculpture Park |
Black Pumas, Abraham Alexander | 16-Sun | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Kaleo | 16-Sun | Red Rocks |
Iron & Wine | 17-Mon | Mission Ballroom |
Parcels | 17-Mon | Red Rocks |
Will Hoge | 18-Tue | Roots Music Project, Boulder |
Charley Crockett | 19-Wed | Lincoln Theater, Cheyenne, WY |
The Rolling Stones | 20-Thu | Empower Field at Mile High |
Sunny War | 20-Thu | Levitt Pavilion |
Old Crow Medicine Show & Molly Tuttle | 21-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Joe Jackson | 21-Fri | Paramount Theatre |
Old Crow Medicine Show | 22-23, Sat-Sun | Mishawaka |
Ryan Bingham w/ The Texas Gentlemen | 23-Sun | Dillon Amphitheater |
Ryan Bingham, Jamestown Revival | 25-Tue | Red Rocks |
Chicano Batman | 25-Tue | Ogden Theatre |
Jamestown Revival | 26-Wed | Mishawaka |
James McMurtry | 26-Wed | Washington’s |
Adrienne Lenker | 26-Wed | Mission Ballroom |
Rail On The River w Madeline Hawthorne, Cary Morin, The River Arkansas, more | 27>30-Thu>Sun | Berthoud, CO |
Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley & Stephen Marley w/Burning Spear | 28-Fri | Red Rocks |
Murder By Death | 29-Sat | Ogden |
Pixies, Modest Mouse, Cat Power | 30-Sun | Fiddler’s Green |
NAS w/the Colorado Symphony | 30-Sun | Red Rocks |
July 2024
Ocean Alley | 1-Mon | Ogden Theatre | |
Afghan Whigs, the Church | 2-Tue | Ogden Theatre | |
Afghan Whigs, the Church | 3-Wed | Mishawaka | |
Blues Traveler, JJ Grey, Mofro, Eggy | 4-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Infamous Stringdusters | 5-6, Fri-Sat | Mishawaka | |
Avett Brothers, Little Feat | 5-Fri | Red Rocks | |
Avett Brothers, Melissa Etheridge | 6-Sat | Red Rocks | |
Totally Tubular Festival (80’s Bands) | 6-Sat | Fiddler’s Green | |
Avett Brothers, Dawes | 7-Sun | Red Rocks | |
Blitzen Trapper | 6-Sat | Bluebird Theater | |
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band, Shawn Colvin, KT Tunstall | 9-Tue | Red Rocks | |
Hootie & the Blowfish, Collective Soul, Edwin McCain | 10-Wed | Fiddler’s Green | |
Portugal. The Man, Tegan and Sara | 10-Wed | Red Rocks | |
Portugal. The Man, Tegan and Sara | 11-Thu | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Amos Lee, Indigo Girls | 11-Thu | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Trampled By Turtles | 11-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit | 12-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater | |
The String Cheese Incident | 12-14, Fri – Sun | Red Rocks | |
Portugal. The Man, Tegan and Sara | 13-Sat | Ford Amphitheater, Vail | |
The Mavericks | 13-Sat | Paramount | |
Black Opry Revue | 14-Sun | Levitt Pavilion | |
Trampled By Turtles | 14-Sun | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Ziggy Marley Lettuce, Stick Figure, Sublime | 15-Mon | Ford Amphitheater, Vail | |
Fruit Bats | 17-Wed | Fox Theatre | |
Dr. Dog, Fruit Bats | 18-Thu | Red Rocks | |
Vampire Weekend | 19-Fri | Red Rocks | |
Lake Street Dive | 19-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Vampire Weekend | 20-Sat | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Lake Street Dive w/the Colorado Symphony | 21-Sun | Red Rocks | |
Norah Jones w/ Hurray for the Riff Raff | 22-Mon | Ford Amphitheater, Vail | |
Norah Jones w/ Hurray for the Riff Raff | 23-Tue | Red Rocks | |
The Decemberists | 23-Tue | Mission Ballroom | |
Trombone Shorty & New Orleans Avenue w/Big Boi | 23-Tue | Dillon Amphitheater | |
Tedeschi Trucks, Margo Price | 26-27, Fri – Sat | Red Rocks | |
Gaslight Anthem | 26-Fri | Mission Ballroom |
August 2024
Guster w/the Colorado Symphony, Kevin Morby | 1-Thu | Red Rocks |
Dada | 2-Fri | Aggie Theatre |
Foo Fighters, the Pretenders, Mammoth WVH | 3-Sat | Empower Field at Mile High |
Reckless Kelly, Steve Earle | 3-Sat | Mission Ballroom |
Graham Nash | 4-Sun | Washington’s |
Tinariwen | 5-Mon | Ogden Theatre |
Graham Nash | 7-Wed | Chautauqua Auditorium |
Mt. Joy | 8-9, Thu-Fri | Red Rocks |
Mt. Joy | 10-Sat | Dillon Amphitheater |
Head & The Heart, Madison Cunningham | 12-Mon | Red Rocks |
Head & the Heart, Houndmouth | 13-Tue | Red Rocks |
The Revivalists, Spoon | 14-15, Wed -Thur | Red Rocks |
Sierra Ferrell | 16-Fri | Mission Ballroom |
Tyler Childers, Shakey Graves | 17-Sat | Folsom Field, Boulder |
Waxahatchee | 21-Wed | Washington’s |
The Hold Steady | 22, 23, 24-Thu, Fri, Sat | Bluebird |
Gypsy Kings | 23-Fri | Levitt Pavilion |
Primus, Fantastic Negrito | 23-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Alvvays, The Beths | 24-Sat | Mission Ballroom |
Khruangbin, Peter Cat Recording Co. | 26-Mon | Mission Ballroom |
Bikini Kill | 27-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
Khruangbin, Peter Cat Recording Co. | 27-28, Tue-Wed | Red Rocks |
Phish | 29-1. Thu-Sun | Dick’s Sporting Goods Park |
Hozier | 30-Fri | Fiddler’s Green |
Gregory Alan Isakov | 30-Fri | Mission Ballroom |
September 2024
Robert Plant & Allison Krauss w/ JD McPherson | 1-Sun | Ford Amphitheater, Vail |
Gregory Alan Isakov | 1-2, Sun-Mon | Red Rocks |
Green Day, Smashing Pumpkins, Rancid, The Linda Lindas | 7-Sat | Coors Field |
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Geese | 8-9, Sun-Mon | Red Rocks |
Ruthie Foster | 9-Mon | eTown Hall, Boulder |
Charley Crockett | 12-Thu | Red Rocks |
Charley Crockett | 13-Fri | Dillon Amphitheater |
Greensky Bluegrass feat. Holly Bowling The California Honeydrops | 13-Fri | Red Rocks |
Greensky Bluegrass feat. Holly Bowling Andy Frasco & the U.N. | 14-Sat | Red Rocks |
Indigo Girls, Amos Lee | 14-Sat | Dillon Amphitheater |
Indigo Girls, Amos Lee | 15-Sun | Red Rocks |
Kacey Musgraves, Father John Misty, Nickel Creek | 15-Sun | Fiddler’s Green |
Mitski, Laufey | 17-Tue | Red Rocks |
Mitski, Laufey | 18-Wed | Fiddler’s Green |
Cage The Elephant, Bakar | 18-Wed | Red Rocks |
Hoodoo Gurus | 21-Sat | Gothic Theatre |
Future Islands | 24-Tue | Mission Ballroom |
OMD – Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark | 25-Wed | Paramount |
Over The Rhine | 27-Fri | eTown Hall |
Peter Hook & the Light | 28-Sat | Ogden Theatre |
The National & The War on Drugs w/ Lucius | 28-Sat | Fiddler’s Green |
October
Weezer w/ The Flaming Lips & Dinosaur Jr. | 1-Tue | Blue Arena | |
Air – Performing Moon Safari | 4-Fri | Bellco Theater | |
Mark Maron | 19-Sat | Boulder Theater | |
November
Cabaret Diosa | 1-Fri | Boulder Theater |
Graham Nash | 4-Sun | Washington’s |
Dehd | 9-Sat | Oriental Theater |
Colorado Sound Presents shows are blue and bold with links to ticket information.
This page is updated regularly, so check back often for new Colorado Sound Presents and other recommended shows.
Related Pages:
The Colorado Sound Music Awards – meet the 2022 nominees
Soundboard Newsletter – subscribe to get concert presale codes and other goodies every Thursday morning
The Guest List – check this page every week for concert ticket giveaways
Playlist – see our list of recently played songs and artists
Instagram – follow us on Instagram for fun Stories, Reels, and posts all summer long