Concert Calendar

concert calendar banner with ENT credit union logo

Welcome to The Colorado Sound’s concert calendar, brought to you by Ent Credit Union.

Below are all upcoming Colorado Sound Presents shows, along with select recommended shows in venues along the Front Range. Colorado Sound Presents shows include links for tickets and information.

Upcoming Colorado Sound Presents + recommended shows

(All Colorado Sound Presents shows are blue and have links to ticket/show info.)

July 2024

Norah Jones, Hurray for the Riff Raff23-TueRed Rocks
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors23-TueMishawaka
Ibibio Sound Machine23-TueWashington’s
The Decemberists23-TueMission Ballroom
Trombone Shorty & New Orleans Avenue, Big Boi23-TueDillon Amphitheater
Watchhouse (formerly Mandolin Orange)23-TueStrings Music Pavilion, Steamboat
Roka Hueka (free)24-WedBands on the Bricks, Boulder
Alysia Kraft & Special Guests (Lagoon Series – free)24-WedCSU, Fort Collins
The McCharmlys with the Charities
(Thursday Night Live series – free)
25-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
Gaslight Anthem26-FriMission Ballroom
Lil Smokies w/Danny Shafer (free)26-FriLouisville Street Faire
Cary Morin & Ghost Dog26-FriMagic Rat, Fort Collins
Tedeschi Trucks, Margo Price26-27,
Fri-Sat
Red Rocks
RockyGrass w/Sarah Jarosz, Del McCoury, Tim O’Brien, more26-28,
Fri-Sun
Lyons, Colo.
Underground Music Showcase (UMS)26-28,
Fri-Sun
South Broadway, Denver
Fruition (free)27-SatDowntown Steamboat Springs
Easy Honey27-SatOskar Blues, Longmont
Tower Of Power28-SunArvada Center
Toad The Wet Sprocket28-SunWashington’s
Santana & Counting Crows29,30-Mon,TueRed Rocks
Doc Robinson30-TueeTown Hall, Boulder
St. Paul and the Broken Bones30-TueNew Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins
Alanis Morrisette31-WedBall Arena
The Long Run (free)31-WedBands on the Bricks, Boulder
Kameron Marlowe31-WedNew Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins

August 2024

Guster w/the Colorado Symphony,
Kevin Morby
1-ThuRed Rocks
Heavy Diamond Ring
(Thursday Night Live – free)
1-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
Dada2-FriAggie Theatre
Ben Folds2-FriStrings Music Pavilion, Steamboat
Deborah Stafford & The Night Stalkers (free)2-FriLouisville Street Faire
Dacono Music & Spirits Festival: War & Treaty, iZCALLi, Chris Daniels & the Kings, more (free)3-SatDacono, Colo.
Foo Fighters, the Pretenders,
Mammoth WVH
3-SatEmpower Field at Mile High
Reckless Kelly, Steve Earle3-SatMission Ballroom
Holdfast3-SatThe Coast, Ft. Collins
Diggin’ Dirt, Guerrilla Fanfare Brass Band (free)3-SatNederland
Graham Nash4-SunWashington’s
Tinariwen5-MonOgden Theatre
Stray Cats6-TueMission Ballroom
Southern Avenue6-TueCervantes
Ben Folds6-TueVilar Center, Vail
Graham Nash7-WedChautauqua Auditorium
Digable Planets8-ThuBoulder Theater
Orville Peck, Jaime Wyatt8-ThuFillmore Auditorium
Takuya Kuroda (Thursday Night Live – free)8-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
Mt. Joy8-9,
Thu-Fri
Red Rocks
Corinne Bailey Rae9-FriArvada Center
Rickie Lee Jones9-FriBoulder Theater
Southern Avenue9-FriMoxi, Greeley
ALO (free)9-FriDowntown Steamboat Springs
.49 Winchester9-FriGothic Theatre
Molly Hatchet w Full Belly (free)9-FriLouisville Street Faire
Rocky Mountain Folks Festival w/Wood Bros., Brittany Howard, Bonny Light Horseman,
Jamestown Revival, Margo Cilker, more
9-11,
Fri-Sun
Lyons, Colo.
Mt. Joy10-SatDillon Amphitheater
49 Winchester10-SatMishawaka
Ben Nichols (of Lucero)10-SatGlobe Hall
BoDeans11-SunWashington’s
Head & the Heart,
Madison Cunningham
12-MonRed Rocks
Alice Cooper13-TueMission Ballroom
Head & the Heart, Houndmouth13-TueRed Rocks
Allen Stone (free)13-TueFord Amphitheater, Vail
Santigold14-WedMission Ballroom
The Revivalists, Spoon14-15, Wed -ThurRed Rocks
ATOMGA (Thursday Night Live – free)15-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
Sierra Ferrell16-FriMission Ballroom
Shakey Graves16-FriStrings Music Pavilion, Steamboat
The Exile Follies w John Doe, Kristin Hersh, Grant Lee Philips16-FriOriental Theater
Atmosphere16-FriRed Rocks
John R. Mille16-FriLost Lake Lounge
Tyler Childers, Shakey Graves17-SatFolsom Field, Boulder
Joy Oladokun17-SatMishawaka
Illiterate Light17-SatCervantes
ATOMGA, Selassee & FaFa Family Band (free)17-SatNederland
10th Annual Conscious Alliance All-Stars
Benefit w/members of the Revivalists,
Mama Magnolia, Umphrey’s McGee, more
17-SatCherry Hills, Colo.
Slim Cessna’s Auto Club (free)18-SunLevitt Pavilion
The Struts20-TueMission Ballroom
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe (free) (yes, that was him playing sax with the Rolling Stones!)20-TueFord Amphitheater, Vail
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats20,21-Tue-WedRed Rocks
Waxahatchee21-WedWashington’s
Gypsy Kings22-ThuStrings Music Pavilion, Steamboat
Kayla Marque (Thursday Night Live series – free)22-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
The Hold Steady22, 23, 24-Thu, Fri, SatBluebird Theater
Gypsy Kings feat. Nichola Reyes23-FriLevitt Pavilion
Primus, Fantastic Negrito23-FriDillon Amphitheater
Alvvays, the Beths24-SatMission Ballroom
The Fretliners24-SatStrings Music Pavilion, Steamboat
The 502s24-SatBoulder Theater
The 502s25-SunWashington’s
Preservation Hall Jazz Band25-SunArvada Center
The 502s25-SunWashington’s
The Mavericks25-SunParamount Theatre
Khruangbin, Peter Cat Recording Co.26-MonMission Ballroom
The Polyphonic Spree27-TueMeow Wolf, Denver
Bikini Kill27-TueMission Ballroom
Lindsay Lou (free)27-TueFord Amphitheater, Vail
Khruangbin, Peter Cat Recording Co.27-28,
Tue-Wed
Red Rocks
The High Kings and Gaelic Storm28-WedArvada Center
Paa Kow (Thursday Night Live – free)29-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
Phish29-1. Thu-SunDick’s Sporting Goods Park
Yola30-FriArvada Center
Alternative TentacleFEST hosted by Jello Biafra30-FriLevitt Pavilion
Hozier, Allison Russell30-FriFiddler’s Green
Gregory Alan Isakov30-FriMission Ballroom
X30-FriSummit Denver
Caveman Music Festival w/Kurt Vile,
Red Clay Strays, Wallflowers,
Jamestown Revival, Toadies, more
30-1, Fri-SunWeston, Colo.
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram31-SatArvada Center
The River Arkansas, Silas Herman
& Jack Cloonan (free)
31-SatNederland

September 2024

Robert Plant & Allison Krauss,
JD McPherson
1-SunFord Amphitheater, Vail
Keller Williams & Grateful Grass feat.
The Hillbenders (free)
1-SunDowntown Steamboat Springs
Gregory Alan Isakov1-2, Sun-MonRed Rocks
Wildflower Concert Series w Steve Poltz, Shook Twins, Madeline Hawthorne4-WedPlanet Bluegrass, Lyons
Megan Burtt5-ThuBluebird Theater
Lady Denim (Thursday Night Live – free)5-ThuOld Town Square, Fort Collins
Trace Bundy6-FriSwallow Hill
The National Parks6-FriStrings Music Pavilion, Steamboat
Big Richard6-FriMishawaka
Big Richard7-SatArvada Center
Native Daughters7-SatMeow Wolf, Denver
Green Day, Smashing Pumpkins,
Rancid, the Linda Lindas
7-SatCoors Field
Ruthie Foster 7-SateTown Hall
G. Love & Special Sauce7-SatLevitt Pavilion
Disco Biscuits7-8, Sat-SunMishawaka
Kim Richey8-SunSwallow Hill
Ruthie Foster8-SunSwallow Hill
Broken Social Scene8-SunCervantes
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Geese8-9, Sun-MonRed Rocks
Ruthie Foster 9-MoneTown Hall, Boulder
Warren Haynes w/the Colorado Symphony10-TueRed Rocks
Jojo & Friends (free) (Jojo Herman of Widespread Panic)10-TueFord Amphitheater, Vail
Neil Francis (solo)11-WedAggie Theatre
Rodrigo y Gabriela11-WedMission Ballroom
Eddie Roberts & the Lucky Strokes12-ThuBluebird Theater
Charley Crockett12-ThuRed Rocks
Beppe Gambetta12-ThuSwallow Hill
Charley Crockett13-FriDillon Amphitheater
The War & Treaty13-FriLevitt Pavilion
Dead Floyd13-FriMishawaka
Amos Lee, Indigo Girls13-FriFord Amphitheater, Vail
Greensky Bluegrass feat. Holly Bowling,
the California Honeydrops
13-FriRed Rocks
Childish Gambino13-FriBall Arena
Tony Furtado13-FriFt. Collins Nursery
Boobapalooza breast cancer research fundraider w/Hells Belles (all-female AC/DC tribute)13-FriSwallow Hill
Greensky Bluegrass feat. Holly Bowling,
Andy Frasco & the U.N.
14-SatRed Rocks
Hayes Carll, Band of Heathens14-SatGothic Theatre
Lucinda Williams14-SatMacky Auditorium, Boulder
Tony Furtado14-SatSwallow Hill
Dave Hause14-SatSurfside 7, Ft. Collins
Indigo Girls, Amos Lee14-SatDillon Amphitheater
Indigo Girls, Amos Lee15-SunRed Rocks
Kacey Musgraves, Father John Misty,
Nickel Creek
15-SunFiddler’s Green
Tank & The Bangas15-SunGardens on Spring Creek
Arcade Fire16-MonRed Rocks
Mitski, Laufey17-TueRed Rocks
Mitski, Laufey18-WedFiddler’s Green
Cage The Elephant, Bakar18-WedRed Rocks
Cage The Elephant19-ThuSunset Amphitheatre, Colorado Springs
Hoodoo Gurus21-SatGothic Theatre
Mason Jennings21-SatSwallow Hill
Built To Spill22-SunOgden Theatre
Grace Potter22-SunGardens on Spring Creek
Mason Jennings22-SuneTown Hall
Future Islands24-TueMission Ballroom
OMD – Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark25-WedParamount Theatre
Will Hoge25-WedGlobe Hall
Los Lobos26-ThuWashington’s
Over the Rhine27-FrieTown Hall
Over The Rhine28-SatSwallow Hill
Peter Hook & the Light28-SatOgden Theatre
The National, the War on Drugs, Lucius28-SatFiddler’s Green
Jonathan Richman29-SunBluebird
Jackopierce29-SunSwallow Hill

October

Weezer, the Flaming Lips,
Dinosaur Jr.
1-TueBlue Arena, Loveland
Summer Salt1-TueGothic Theatre
Brigitte Calls Me Baby1-TueThe Coast, Fort Collins
Brigitte Calls Me Baby2-WedFox Theatre
Fontaines D.C.2-WedGothic Theatre
Wildflower Concert Series w/Daniel Rodriguez, Dave Bruzza2-WedPlanet Bluegrass, Lyons
Hot Chip (DJ set) 2-WedMeow Wolf, Denver
Jeff Lynne’s ELO2-WedBall Arena
Cary Morin & Ghost Dog3-ThuDazzle Jazz Club, Denver
Joshua Radin & Ron Pope3-ThuWashington’s
Bluebird Music Festival – Fort Collins 3-5, Thu-SatWashington’s,
Fort Collins Armory,
OBC Wine Project
Air4-FriBellco Theater
Lafayette Music Fest5-SatLafayette, Colo.
Dropkick Murphys8-TueFillmore Auditorium
Wildflower Concert Series w Humbird, Sound of Honey9-WedPlanet Bluegrass, Lyons
Humbird10-ThuGoosetown Tavern
Mark & Maggie O’Connor10-ThuSwallow Hill
Alison Brown10-ThuSwallow Hill
Valley11-FriBoulder Theater
Valley12-SatGothic Theatre
Chris Smither12-SatSwallow Hill
Peter Bradley Adams13-SunSwallow Hill
Catfish and the Bottlemen14-MonOgden Theatre
Mdou Moctar17-ThuGothic Theatre
Cold War Kids18-FriBoulder Theater
Cold War Kids19-SatWashington’s
Mark Maron19-SatBoulder Theater
Sensory Friendly show with
Jakob Mueller (of Slow Caves)
19-SatSwallow Hill
Carrie Newcomber19-SatSwallow Hill
Carrie Newcomber20-SuneTown Hall
Andy Grammer20-SunBoulder Theater
Jake Leg20-SunSwallow Hill
The Heavy Heavy w Dylan LeBlanc22-TueFox Theatre
Ellis Paul25-FrieTown Hall, Boulder
Ellis Paul26-SatSwallow Hill
Magnetic Fields26-27, Sat-SunBoulder Theater
Richard Thompson29-TueBoulder Theater

November

Budos Band1-FriGothic Theatre
Cabaret Diosa1-FriBoulder Theater
Michael Kirkpatrick1-FriSwallow Hill
Avourneed plays Blood on the Tracks3-SatSwallow Hill
Coco Montoya3-SatSwallow Hill
Graham Nash4-SunWashington’s
Allison Russell5-MonGothic Theatre
Stillhouse Junkies7-WedSwallow Hill
Parson James8-ThuSwallow Hill
The Lemon Twigs8-9, Fri-SatGlobe Hall
Dehd9-SatOriental Theater
Duff McKagan10-SunBluebird Theater
Dan Bern10-SunSwallow Hill
Carsie Blanton10-SunSwallow Hill
Aimee Mann11-MonBoulder Theater
Aimee Mann12-TueWashington’s
Dar Williams14-ThuSwallow Hill
Willie Watson (of Old Crow Medicine Show)15-FriThe Coast, Fort Collins
Willie Watson (of Old Crow Medicine Show)16-SatGlobe Hall
Shanna in a Dress16-SatSwallow Hill
Joni Mitchell tribute w/Liz Barnez,
Rebecca Folsom, Celeste Krenz
16-SatSwallow Hill
Aerosmith18-TueBall Arena
Anna Tivel (moved from 7/20)21-ThueTown Hall
JD McPherson22-FriAggie Theatre
Strange Americans Thanksgiving23-SatSwallow Hill

December

The Railbenders7-SatGothic Theatre

Colorado Sound Presents shows are blue and bold with links to ticket information.

This page is updated regularly, so check back often for new Colorado Sound Presents and other recommended shows. 

The Colorado Sound Concert Calendar is brought to you by Ent Credit Union.

ent credit union logo

Related pages:

The Colorado Sound Music Awards – meet the 2024 nominees

Top 850 Cover Songs – see the complete list of songs based on your votes

Soundboard Newsletter – subscribe to get music news, presale codes, other goodies every Thursday morning

Become a Colorado Sound member – join our awesome community of passionate music lovers

Instagram – follow us on Instagram for fun Stories, Reels, and posts